UK USA Hong Kong
Click here to book your Venture Experience
OR CALL 0845 121 1085

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Venture uses and protects any information that you give Venture when you use this website.

Venture is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Venture may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th June 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies by Venture

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. When you visit this website, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following list details the cookies used on the Venture website:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma,_utmb, _utmc,_utmz
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
More Information: Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Cookie: EU Cookie Law
Cookie Name: eucookie
Purpose: This is used to check if visitors to the website have seen the warning that this website uses cookies.

Cookie: YouTube
Cookie Name: PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox
Purpose: These cookies are used by YouTube when a site uses their embeded videos. They store information about the use of the video.

Cookie: AddThis
Cookie Name: di, dt, loc, psc, ssc, ssh, sshs, uid, uit, uvc
Purpose: These cookies are used by AddThis social sharing tool to provide a widget that makes it easy for users to share content via social media. You can read more about this here.

Cookie: Face of Venture
Cookie Name: VentureCookie
Purpose: This cookie is used to remember whether a user has voted in the Face of Venture competition.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this website.

How we protect information

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and approved contractors/developers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection. We cannot guarantee the security of data you disclose online and you accept that the Internet is not completely secure and agree that we shall not liable for unauthorised use, distribution or destruction of your personal information.

Users Under 18

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@venturephotography.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email customerservice@venturephotography.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Governing Law

This privacy policy forms part of our Website Terms. Any dispute or claim arising out of this policy and the use of your personal information will be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any such dispute or claim.

  • There's a story behind every photograph>

  • Book Your Experience

    Book Your Experience

    Treat you and your loved ones to an unforgettable Venture experience

  • Venture Quality Seal

    Venture Quality Seal

This website uses cookies. By browsing our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about our cookie policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies but would still like to browse our website, please modify your browsers cookie settings where you can block and remove cookies. You will only see this message once.

Welcome to Venture Photography

Please choose your country

USAUK